Privacy Statement

Protection of privacy is paramount and EMC Power Canada Ltd. (EMC) is committed to protecting the privacy of those who visit its website. This Privacy Statement summarizes EMC’s practices with respect to the collection of personal information through its website. By visiting emccanada.ca, visitors are accepting the practices described in this statement.

Personal Information

EMC Power Canada does not automatically gather your personal information, such as your name, address, phone number or email address. Your personal information is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). This information is only collected if you provide it to us voluntarily (i.e. completing an on-line form).

Cookies and Logging Practices

EMC Power Canada does not use "cookies" to track how visitors use this website or to determine websites that were previously visited by a user. 

The website collects limited amounts of standard information for statistical  and traffic monitoring purposes. This information does not identify a visitor personally and is only used to administer the site and identify usage trends to improve the website. Our weblogs store the domain name and IP address from which EMC Power Canada’s website was accessed, the type of browser and operating system used, the date and time the site was accessed, the pages visited, and the region of the world from which the site was accessed.

External Websites

On occasion, EMC Power Canada’s website provides links to other external websites for your information and convenience. Please note that other websites may collect personally identifiable information from you. EMC Power Canada is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites, or the content found on those websites, and this Privacy Statement does not apply to those websites or data collection practices.